Antiquarian
|
|
19th > 20th C. Railroad Agent & Postmaster's Journal - the Boston & Maine and Sioux City & Northern
Code:
PE4215
Price:
$375.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
19th > 20th C. Railroad Agent's/Ticket Agent/Postmaster Journal - Boston & Maine, Sioux City & Northern. From the 1890's through his retirement due to illness in 1916, Mr. J.D. Graham made daily notations in this journal. Most often, the lone agent while out west, and later as the Postmaster in New England. It reads like an interesting and sometimes lonely story. He notes all the action that happened on any particular day in his train station. Animals, freight, money, food - from his station in Merrill IA until he goes to work for the Boston & Maine in NH. In old leather covers, the front board is loose, a few of the first pages loose as well (incl. add'l loose papers not from this journal), the rest all intact (though w/no spine leather). The paper is thin, tanned, no tears except some corners/edges, notations on one side of the page only. 200+ pages written. Feel free to email for more information and pics, thank you.
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Cathedral Courtship and Penelope's English Experiences, Kate Douglas Wiggin, 1893, First Edition
Code:
BK1102
Price:
$45.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, NY, 1893, No Jacket, Decorative Cloth, Stated 'Sixteenth thousand', First Edition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Farewell to Arms, Ernest Hemingway, 1929, First Edition, 2nd Printing (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK1103
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
NY, Charles Scribners' Sons, 1929, It is a first edition, second issue with the legal disclaimer on other side of dedication page (without the disclaimer, it is considered a first printing). Book in VG+ condition,there is age appropriate paper tanning along edges, very intermittent foxing, but not much at all & a slight loosening of spine,chip on the front cover paste down and wrinkling/tanning on the spine paste-down, no writing, tight and square. No Jacket
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Gentleman of France, Stanley J. Weyman, 1894
Code:
BK1543
Price:
$18.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Longmans Green & Co., New York NY, 1894, Reprinted 1894 from the 1893 edition. Prior owners ink from 1895 on ffep. Book in near fine condition with only bumped corners, else fine.
|
|
|
|
|
|
A History of Freemasonry from it's origins to the present, J.G. Findel, German Text, 1866
Code:
BK11103
Price:
$145.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
'Geschichte der Freimaurerei von der Zeit ihrens Enstehens bis auf die Gegenwart' or 'A History of Freemasonry from it's origins to the present'... By J.G. Findel. Published by Forster & Findel, Leipzig, 1866... Octavo, measures approximately 8.75 inches by 5.8 inches. 866 pages. Text in German...A scarce edition of this widespread work in German on Freemasonry, This second German edition was preceded by the original edition in 1861. However, it was followed by at least two more major editions in German, for a total of four editions as late as 1878, then additional works in English, beginning with one published by Asher & Co. in 1869...Condition: Book is VG with clean boards, green cloth with gilt on spine all intact (title, masonic symbol), small old presentation inscription to masonic lodge on top corner of endpaper. The back cover is separated about 1/4 the way down, endpapers separating but all intact at spine with the back cover exception..Clean interior, a couple of age spots only, found very old pencil writing in German to rfep, small old NY bookstore label to top of inside front board, no other marks. Minor wear to top spine cloth, all cloth intact and clean/bright otherwise.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bernal Diaz Del Castillo, E. Denison Ross, Eileen Power, 1933
Code:
BK7056
Price:
$16.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
George Routledge & Sons, London England, 1933, The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517-1521. Broadway Travellers Series. Red cloth hardcover is Good +, no real issues, the cloth has some faded spots, no writing, tanning to page edges.. No dust jacket. Second printing 1933.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush, Ian Maclaren, 1895
Code:
BK1904
Price:
$18.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York NY, 1895, Cover: tan, green artwork/titles front/spine. Book in fine condition with lightly bumped corners. Decorative cover and all inside in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biographie Universelle Ancienne et Moderne, L.G. Michaud, 1824
Code:
BK1932
Price:
$45.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
L.G. Michaud, Paris France, 1824, Volume Trent- Huitieme (38) , RI-RO, marbled cover/endpapers, scuffed gilt spine on red leather, light foxing to first few pages, sporadically throughout book, all intact, square. No writing, loose pages, etc. VG
|
|
|
|
|
|
Blood and Sand (Sangre Y Arena), Vicente Blasco Ibanez, 1919, Second Printing
Code:
BK1748
Price:
$36.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
E P Dutton, New York NY, 1919, Blue coth cover in VG condition, bumps/wear to corners/spine headbands, lightly tanned edges.. Slight separation at endpapers, not spine, prior owner ink on ffep dated 1919. tanned pages Else clean, fine. No tears,missing pages, etc. No jacket. Stated second printing March 1919
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cooper's Naval History, J. Fenimore Cooper, 1847, 1st Edition, Stuyvesant Fish Jr. Signed
Code:
BK7001
Price:
$175.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The History of the Navy of the United States of America, Publisher: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Company, 1847, Abridged in One Volume. Published for James A. Bill. This first edition was owned by Stuyvesant Fish, Jr., is signed by him on ffep, and the very bottom of the leather spine was updated & rebound to read in gilt: 'Stuyvesant Fish, Jr. April 17, 1893'. Very important family (Stuyvesant) in the history of the USA, most notably in the New York State area, explorer/settlers, politics and railroad magnates... Half leather, marbled boards & ep's, gilt around all edges, title in gilt on spine w/raised bars..some foxing noted, interior very square and intact, wasn't opened much, some wear noted to obvious places, corners/headbands, etc..Overall a nice collectible copy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dombey and Son, Charles Dickens, Illustrated by Phiz, 1869
Code:
BK7038
Price:
$65.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London, England, 1869, States' Printed from the edition corrected by author 1869'. Very tanned pages, all intact, cover in VG condition. Bumped corners. Cloth binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book, 1928, The Roycrofters
Code:
BK1857
Price:
$31.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Wm H Wise and Co., New York NY, 1923, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed by The Roycrofter's with heavy stock brown wrappers. bound with publishers lacing. 228 pages plus xvi index. black and white frontispiece photo of Hubbard. corner of wrappers have wear and tears, else VG condition. Ths is the 1928 edition of the original 1923 issue. Some light foxing to first few pages, else clean and fine. Corners of softcover brown wrappers are bent with slight wear, in VG condition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Essay on Burns, Thomas Carlyle, 1895
Code:
BK1971
Price:
$11.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, Boston MA, 1895, Edited by Henry W. Boynton, With Selections From Robert Burns. Blue cloth boards, gilt on cover, spine, square/tight pages, very old prior owner pencil on inside back cover (a humorous poem), found one page with a bottom corner torn, the odd pencil underlining. 258 pages. The Academy Classics Series.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Geographie Illustree De La France et De Ses Colonies, Jules Verne, 1870
Code:
BK7040
Price:
$275.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Clerget et Riou, Cartes par Constans, Gravees par Sedile, 'Precedee d'une Etude sur la Geographie Generale de la France par Theophile Lavallee', Published by J. Hetzel, Rue Jacob, Paris, Bibliotheque D'Education. Text in French, over 770 pages. 1870 date on title page in text. Quarter leather, decorative paper on boards, marbled endpapers, filled with engravings, maps... Condition is VG, wear to board edges, leather spine/hubs have some scrapes/wear, book has a nice square binding, all pages and boards intact, gilt title visible, minor wear to pages, tanned page edges, a few spots, creases, edge tears etc. here and there. No writing noted, maps, etc all intact and bright. A large heavy book, pics available.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Glimpses of the World A Portfolio of Photographs, John L. Stoddard, 1893
Code:
BK5346
Price:
$175.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Werner Company, Chicago IL, 1893, Prepared under the supervision of the distinguished lecturer and traveller.,containing a rare and elaborate collection of photographic views of the entire world of nature and art, presenting and describing the choicest treasures of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America the old world and the new. In VG+ condition with small bumped corner, very little wear. No staining or marking. No date given. Decorative cloth binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Histoire Des Empires et Des Republiques Depuis Le Deluge Jusqu'a Jesus Christ, 1736
Code:
BK7006
Price:
$275.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Guerin, Villette, Delespine, Paris France, 1736. Volume 2 of French historian Claude-Marie Guyon`s comprehensive account of the ancient world at the onset of the first century CE. Pages not numbered. Brown leather hardcover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Page edges dyed red. Marbled ep's. Aside from the odd foxing, a very nice book in great condition, very tight as unread, no writing, very square and all intact, light tanning. Age to the brown spotted leather cover, spine, still VG. Text in French, this volume is of the Assyrians and Babylonians..
|
|
|
|
|
|
Histoire Romaine Depuis La Fondation De Rome Jusqu'a La Bataille D'Actium, M. Rollin, 1738 (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK7029
Price:
$245.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Tome Premier - Volume 1, Brown leather hardcover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Page edges dyed red. Marbled end paper's. Aside from the odd foxing, a very nice book in good condition, very tight, square and all intact, some foxing in places, spine leather is missing a vertical pieces, and has wear, corners scuffed, but book is intact and tight, age toning to most page edges. Text in French. Prior owner bookplate inside front board, a very old name in ink on ep.. Text in French, Rollin - an important French historian, according to Voltaire "one of the first French authors who wrote a good style in prose" was nearly seventy seven when he undertook his "Histoire Romaine", his death prevented him from finishing. This is Volume 1..
|
|
|
|
|
|
Idyls of the King, Alfred Tennyson D.C.L, 1866, First Edition
Code:
BK7014
Price:
$65.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Ticknor and Fields, Boston MA, 1866, Gilt edged, gilt title sewn binding, brown endpapers. Spine missing top 1" of hardcover, chips to spine. all pages intact, but spine is loosened. Decorative cloth binding. Illustrated by Sol Etynge Jr. S. Colman Jr. and initials by JH Hyde, list of 31 illustrations.
|
|
|
|
|
|
In Memoriam, Alfred Tennyson, 1850, Edward Moxon, 1st Edition, incl: the two Misprints
Code:
BK7004
Price:
$750.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Published by Edward Moxon, London England, 1850. A first edition, including the 2 misprints on page 2 and 198.
Written anonymously, no author noted. Dated 1850 on title page. All in a brown leather, darker brown half leather (spine/corners - outlined in gilt) also w/gilt decoration and titling on spine w/raised bands, gilt on all page edges, marbled endpapers. Has a small very old label on top left corner inside the front board 'Bound by Marks Bros. 107 High Street, Barnstaple', Copyright page states on bottom - London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars. There is a two page preface dated 1849 at end. Then the dedication page: In Memoriam A.H.H. Obit and the year 1833 in Roman Numerals..
Small book measuring approx. 6 7/16" x 4 3/16", the book has some wear to leather in usual spots, corners/headbands/edges, in very nice condition nonetheless, tight and clean, the endpapers are in great condition w/no problems, quite vibrant, we found a couple of pencil notations/underlining (incl. directing us to where the misprints are) - absolutely can be erased, prior owner inscription dated 1856 on half title page, VG condition all around..
"A monument of Victorian poetry, Tennyson's reflections on religion and the promise of immortality, inspired by the sudden and unexpected death of his beloved friend Arthur Henry Hallam at the age of 22. The poet struggles to synthesize his religious faith, and his personal need for his relationship with Hallam to survive beyond death, with new scientific ideas, such as evolution, that were gaining a stronghold in intellectual circles."
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intercepted Letters or, The Two Penny Post Bag, Thomas Moore, 1813
Code:
BK7007
Price:
$425.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
P. Mauro, Baltimore MD, 1813, First Edition, 'To which are added Trifles Reprinted' by Thomas Brown, The Younger (the pseudonym for Thomas Moore). Brown paper boards over sewn binding, some paper missing from bottom spine, title visible on spine, boards are VG, some marking, still quite visible. First American edition which was taken from the eight London edition. Includes an ad by the American Publisher right after the title page, a preface by the author dated 1813, all pages are of 'rag' type linen, each page has tanning from the page just prior..Old, period ink name 'Elizabeth Daggett', also another small name in ink on title page, all are from early 19th C presumably. A first edition, early printing and a wonderful find in good condition by the friend of Lord Byron and the Irish poet-laureate.
|
|
|
|
|
|
La Dame Aux Camelias, Alexandre Dumas Fils, 1880
Code:
BK7036
Price:
$55.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Par Alexandre Dumas Fils de L'Academie Francaise, Preface de Jules Janin, Calmann-Levy Editeurs, 3 Rue Aubers 3, Paris, Emile Colin, Imprimerie de Lagny. No date given, presuming late 19th C. Text in French. Quarter leather with green decorative paper covered boards, gilt titling on spine. In VG condition, no marks or writing, a tight square binding, marbled endpapers very clean, faded ribbon marks. Minor wear/scrapes to edges of boards, leather all intact w/very minor wear, gilt title bright.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lalla Rookh An Oriental Romance, Thomas Moore
Code:
BK1465
Price:
$26.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Rodgers Company, Philadelphia PA, Small brown decorated hardcover, in fine condition. No date given.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Le Nouveau Testament De Notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ, Maistre de Sacy, 1838
Code:
BK7012
Price:
$275.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Traduit sur la Vulgate par le Maistre de Sacy. Published in New York, 'Sterotype par F.F. Ripley pour la Societe Biblique Americaine, Etablie en 1816, 1838 copyright date in roman numerals, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur.' A very early printing in French of the New Testament by the American Bible Society. Period writing in the inside front board, ffep dating to 1861. Text in french, miniature book w/ brown leather cover, wear to top/bottom spine, corners. Some soiling to odd pages, tanned at edges, assorted spots. Book came from a PA estate of the Fenner family (we found reference to a Reverend Fenner, also a published 19C poet Elizabeth Fenner Baker in these wonderful antiquarian books).
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leaves of Grass, Walt Whitman, 1900 (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK1758
Price:
$175.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
David McKay, Philadelphia PA, 1900, 565 pages, brown leatherette w/gilt topstain and title/author. Spine leather worn/ rubbed, top edge of spine worn, gilt title on spine is fine. Including Variorum Readings of the Poems and a Department of Gathered Leaves, David McKay Publisher 604-8 South Washington Square Philadelphia..Tissue page opposite title page has b/w engraving of Whitman with a hat, one hand on hip, one in pocket. Very clean condition, does have a prior owner name dated 1923 on inside front board. All pages are thin, tissue like, japan paper.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monsieur Beaucaire, Booth Tarkington, 1901, First Edition
Code:
BK1539
Price:
$46.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
McClure, Phillips & Co., New York NY, First edition, seventh impression. Red cloth with gold lettering. Book in near fine condition with foxing to front pages, slight separation to these as well, else all fine. Publisher's seal 1/2" width on page after "the end".
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other Worlds Than Ours, Richard A. Proctor, 1890
Code:
BK7022
Price:
$28.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
A.L. Burt, New York NY, 1890, The Plurality of Worlds Studied Under the Light of Recent Scientific Researchers. Bound in 1/2 leather with marbled boards + end papers, gilt on all page edges. Illustrations. This is part of "Burt's Library of World's Best Books" There are 328 pages plus ads in the rear. Really nice tight interior, wear as you would expect on leather, some scrapes, still VG+. Date approx.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poems of Alfred Tennyson, Poet-Laureate, Illustrated Edition, The Riverside Press, 1883
Code:
BK1870
Price:
$36.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
copyright by James R. Osgood & Co. 1871, 637 pages, 63 illustration, includes index. Green cloth cover, gilt decoration and titles, in VG+ condition with no writing, pages all intact and tight, wear to corners, top/bottom spine, a small spot of soiling on a few pages at the front, all else excellent.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio of Photographs of Famous Scenes Cities and Paintings by John L. Stoddard, 1893
Code:
BK5345
Price:
$175.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Educational Publishing Company, Chicago IL, 1893, Beautifully bound oversized book of photographs from the world at the turn of the century. Hardback blue textured cover with gilt lettering on front cover, gilt banding to spine and gilt highlighting. Thick bevelled boards. Corners bumped, slightly scuffed, some small portions chipped off. No inscriptions, no foxing. VG. Landscape orientation, 13 1/2" x 11". Title page 'Presenting and Describing the choicest treasures of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North & South America - the Old World and the New'. Photo of the author on the reverse of title page, then 2 pages of Introduction. Pages not numbered; every page has a large black & white photo and a good paragraph of text explaining the context, history. Decorative Leather binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Redgauntlet, Volume XXXI, Scott's Novels, 1832
Code:
BK7011
Price:
$56.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Cadell & Co., Edinburgh Scotland, 1832. Half-calf leather with raised spine bands and gilt titles, text in double column. Monochrome engraved tissue guarded frontispiece and additional vignette engraving to title page, half calf with marbled boards, different marbling on page fore edges. Light foxing to frontispiece, title page, else very clean and tight.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stories of Boccaccio The Decameron, Original Etchings by Leopold Flameng, 1900, Privately printed
Code:
BK1472
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Privately Printed, 1900, Red cloth hardcover, pastedown on spine reads "The Decameron of Boccaccio, Illustrated by Leopold Flameng, Unexpurgated, Privately Printed". In fine condition, slightly bumped corners. All pages, illustrations intact. With eleven original etchings. No date given, circa 1900. In terrific condition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Adventure of Roderick Random, Tobias Smollett, 1895
Code:
BK7026
Price:
$65.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Adventures of Roderick Random by Tobias Smollett, Edited by George Saintsbury with Illustrations by Frank Richards. Volume 1, Gibbings & Company, London England, 1895, Bonhill edition, states 'Limited to Two Hundred and fifty Sets of which this is No. 193. Tissue guard to frontispiece and to two further sepia illustrations. Marbled boards/ep's quarter leather, gilt on spine, rough cut edges. In good condition, cover has wear to spine edges, scrapes to book edges, still all intact, clean, very old moisture stain to bottom corner of a few early pages, no writing. Bookplate inside front board from the Library of St. Paul's School, graphics only, no ink or writing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Adventures of Oliver Twist, Charles Dickens, Illus. by J. Mahoney
Code:
BK7005
Price:
$46.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
D. Appleton & Co., New York NY, The Works of Charles Dickens, London, Chapman & Hall, Household Edition. Green cloth cover with gilt titling, illustrations. Cloth in Good + condition, is beginning to fray in the normal spots..Prior owner stamp/name on ffep 'George Dow'..Frontispiece and tissue guard intact, title page separating, spine still attached. 28 illustrations by J. Mahoney.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Antiquary, Sir Walter Scott, 1890
Code:
BK1972
Price:
$18.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
John W. Lovell Co., New York NY, 1890, Decorative green hardcover, gilt title on spine. Tanned pages, a couple are loose including title page, separated endpapers, spine intact and attached. Old period prior owner ink dated 1918 on ffep.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Call of the Wild, Jack London, 1903, First Edition, Early Printing (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK11143
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York NY, 1903. Philip R. Goodwin & Charles Livingston Bull (illustrator). Stated Published February 1905. Green cloth cover, inlaid design, b/w paste-down on front cover, ep's of snowstorm, dogs and musher. In VG condition, no marks or writing, minor wear to normal spots, cover paste-down is nice, all intact and square.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Coming of Love & Other Poems, Theodore Watts-Dunton, 1898
Code:
BK7043
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Published by John Lane, The Bodley Head, London & New York, 1898 (on title page)
Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. at the Ballatyne Press (on copyright page)
With Prefatory Note by Watts-Dunton..
In brown half-leather over buckram, gilt decorative binding in the manner of William Morris designs (the prefatory note pays tribute to him indicating that had this volume not been tardy, Morris would have been the publisher and that they had already lined up 'subscribers' for that volume), the title on the spine is: 'The Coming of Love, Etc.' , 'Watts-Dunton' and the year '1898' all in gilt, gilt top stain, ribbon marker and rough cut page edges..
This volume appears to be a special binding (perhaps a second edition or a limited edition volume for subscribers which would have been the earliest version or the book could have been re-bound into this binding - this particular Prefatory Note by Watts-Dunton referring to William Morris is not found in all of the different editions..)
Regardless, it is a very early edition in excellent condition, VG++, with some wear to the leather on corners and edges, the spine is bright and with very little wear, interior is clean, unmarked, lightly tanned..
A wonderful copy in terrific condition!
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Complete Short Stories of Guy De Maupassant, 10 Volumes in One, 1903 (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK7028
Price:
$75.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Walter J. Black, New York NY, 1903. Fully tooled burgundy leather w/ painted decoration on front, gilt title on spine, red stain all around edges. 1003 pages, In VG condition, minor wear to top/bottom spine, light on the edges, but in very nice condition. Inside front/back paper covers/ep's tanned with cracking, all else minor wear, clean, unmarked, square and intact. A very attractive book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Iron Mask, Alexander Dumas, 1875
Code:
BK1937
Price:
$65.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
T.B. Peterson and Brothers, Philadelphia PA, 1875, Fourth Series in The Three Guardsmen. Book in VG condition but has top 2" of spine hardcover missing. Full-Leather binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Lay of The Last Minstrel, Sir Walter Scott, 1893
Code:
BK1958
Price:
$26.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, New York NY, 1893, Edited with Notes by William J. Rolfe. With Illustrations. Green cloth over boards, gilt lettering, 241 pages, Map of Scott-Land on last page..Book in VG+ condition, cover has some spots of 'lightened' areas, but really not a problem, interior is square, clean, all intact..Has an old prior owner mark in pencil, certainly can be erased..
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Locked Chest & The Sweeps of Ninety-Eight. John Masefield, Numbered, Ltd Edition, 1916
Code:
BK1633
Price:
$36.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Macmillan, New York NY,Two One Act Plays. Limited numbered edition. Number 659 of 831 (?). Near fine/VG+ with light foxing to top of first couple of pages, endpapers clean, book tight, Photo of Masefield is pasted on front paste-down and has shadowed the ffep. Book has tanning to spine, but clean tight.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Mill on the Floss, George Eliot, 1900
Code:
BK1774
Price:
$11.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Rand, McNally & Company, Chicago IL, 1900, No date given. Presumed date. 12mo. Blue-green boards with stamped gold and black decoration and lettering; a beautifully bound volume. Top page-edge is gilt-tipped. Book has slight separation at ffep, clean with no marks, prior owner signature dated 1926 on inside front board. VG
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe, White and Allen, 1890
Code:
BK7023
Price:
$95.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Published by White and Allen, New York NY, 1890, Empyreal edition stated on title page, full tan leather boards, black/gilt title on spine, minor wear usual spots, scrapes. Interior very clean, unmarked (save for a very small stamped last name on ffep corner) tight, gilt top stain. Frontispiece shows 'the Raven'. Foreword by Andrew Lang. 172 pages.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning Complete in Three Volumes, 1874
Code:
BK7041
Price:
$125.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Published by James Miller, New York, 1874 (on title page).. Printed by Anderson & Ramsay, New York..
Frontis-portrait engraving of Mrs. Browning in each volume, all in deep red cloth, half leather, gilt titling 'Mrs. Brown's Poems' w/5 hubs and gilt leaf decoration on spine, marbled endpapers as well as wonderful marbled page fore-edges on all sides of all volumes..
In VG condition, the only wear is to the covers as pictured, corners/spine with scrapes to leather, interior very nice, tight and clean, no ink or writing, light tanning noted..
Would make a lovely set of 19th Century poetry books as a gift or just to add to a library collection...
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, 1873
Code:
BK7050
Price:
$46.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
James R Osgood and Company, Boston MA, 1876, Decorative leather over marbleized endpapers and gilt edges. Spine separated on top. This is for one volume only. Full-Leather binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Scattered Nation, Zebulon Baird Vance, 1916, First Edition, SIGNED by Nathan Straus
Code:
BK1926
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Marcus Schnitzer, New York NY, 1916, First Edition, 60pp. Three-quarter imitation leather over paper-covered boards. 1/2" chip to top spine, bumps to edges, corners, Signature of Nathan Straus on cover..Founder of Macy's, Abraham & Straus, famous Zionist. his signature is visible on the top of front cover written in fountain pen, a couple of pencil mark ghosts, else clean, tight and intact. Written by the Late US Senator from North Carolina, famous speech on page 59.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Silver Butterfly, Mrs. Wilson Woodrow, Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy, First Edition, 1908
Code:
BK1378
Price:
$24.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, NY, 1908, First Edition, Art-Deco color illustration of a beautiful woman on frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy protected by tissue; further lovely illustrations to book; light grey cloth hardcover w/ silver gilt embossed butterflies to cover. A wonderful copy in Fine condition!
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Spy The Story of a Superfluous Man, Maxim Gorky, 1908, First Edition
Code:
BK1725
Price:
$26.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
B.W. Huebsch, New York NY, First Edition, Authorized translation by Thomas Seltzer. Published by B.W. Huebsch 1908, Copyright 1908 (date on both title and copyright page), Publisher's ads to the rear, 405 pages. Tan cloth hardcover, red monochrome with printed design taken from Gorky's bookplate, currently in print under 'Life of A Useless Man'. In VG condition, No jacket. Tan covers with minor wear to spine/corners. Front cover red pastedown has bottom left corner missing, Front/back ep's separated, but binding attached and intact. Prior owner name on inside front board, Overall a clean, tight issue.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Three Guardsmen, Alexandre Dumas, Thomas Crowell NY 1880's
Code:
BK7059
Price:
$95.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Three Guardsmen by Alexandre Dumas. Published by Thomas Y Crowell, New York, 13 Astor Place
(there is no publication date given, research indicates the publisher at this address from 1881-1893)
379 pp, marbled boards and all page edges (see pic), maroon leather spine, gilt decoration and titling. Condition is VG- due to piece of spine leather missing, old period inscription to ffep, bumps to corners, else in great condition with no other writing, all intact, square tight binding, lightly tanned pages, a very nice early copy...
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Three Musketeers, Alexandre Dumas, Illus. by Maud Shaeffer, 1929 (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK1893
Price:
$46.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York NY, 1929, Copyright 1929 on the full-color frontispiece, no other date given. First printing of this edition. Full black cloth, 7.25 x 9.25". Very bright gilt lettering on front board and spine. Publisher's blind pictorial stamp on front board. Top edge now rose-orange,fore-edge uncut. Title page in color. 8 full color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer A bright, clean copy, mended tear to top spine cloth, no other issues.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Trade of Authorship, Wolstan Dixey, 1902
Code:
BK1909
Price:
$55.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Wolstan Dixey, Brooklyn NY, 1902, A must-have for collector's of old writing books. Written and published by Wolstan Dixey, editor of New York School Journal and Treasure -Trove magazine, this book is in phenomenal condition, clean, square and intact, no writing, etc.."practical and full of common-sense, contains hints and suggestions which writers will find of great value"...(and quite humorous to boot!)
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Water-Babies, Charles Kingsley, Jessie Willcox Smith, 1916, First Edition
Code:
BK7057
Price:
$125.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Description to come, pls email if needed...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Theatre De Jean Racine, Librairies Des Bibliophiles, 1880, Tome (Volume) II
Code:
BK7018
Price:
$45.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Librairie Des Bibliophiles, Paris France, 1880, Tome II. Librairie des Bibliophiles E. Flammarion Successeur, (en trois volumes) Publie par D. Jouaust et precede d'une preface par V. Fournel. Text is in French. No statement of printing, date researched. Quarter bound, dark leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and raised bands along the spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, rough cut page edges. In Good+ condition, all pages intact, no writing, pages fully tanned, needs a gentler hand, faded ribbon marker.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Theatre De Jean Racine, Librairie Des Bibliophiles, 1880, Tome (Volume) III
Code:
BK7019
Price:
$45.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Librairie Des Bibliophiles, Paris France, 1880. Tome III. Librairie des Bibliophiles E. Flammarion Successeur, (en trois volumes) Publie par D. Jouaust et precede d'une preface par V. Fournel. Text is in French. No statement of printing, date researched. Quarter bound, dark leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and raised bands along the spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, rough cut page edges. In Good condition, all pages intact, no writing, tanned pages, bottom of front board is chipped off (part way across, up to bottom of page edges)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Timothy's Quest, Kate Douglas Wiggin, 1890
Code:
BK1409
Price:
$45.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston MA, 1890, Stated 'Fifty Third Thousand' on copyright page. Book in Fine condition. No markings, clean and tight, bright cover, bumped headbands, decorative cloth binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
To Love and Others, Harry B. Morse, The Roycrofters
Code:
BK7060
Price:
$35.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Description to come, pls email or call if needed...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tratado De La Blennorrhagia Y De La Lue Venerea, Volumes I & II
Code:
BK7035
Price:
$350.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
A Treatise on Gonorrhea, Virulenta, and Lue Venerea.. Text in Spanish with dedication printed from the nephew of the Archbishop of Santiago, 'Don Felipe Antonio Fernandez Vallejo', who died in 1797, it is printed following the title page. Leather covers w/areas of wear, tight & square binding, gilt titling on spine visible, marbled endpapers, ink line on each of the volumes on half title page, linen pages in very nice condition, small bookstore stamp on ffep, no other apparent writing, excellent for age, storage odor detected. Volume I has 239 pages, Volume 2 has 304. "Benjamin Bell is considered the first Scottish scientific surgeon. He was one of the first surgeons to emphasize the importance of preventing or diminishing pain during surgery, often using homeopathic techniques. As a surgeon, he also introduced a number of improvements in amputation. Towards the end of the 18th century, he published several important medical works, including books on surgery and venereal diseases" (wikipedia).
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tristan and Isolt, John Masefield, 1927, First Edition
Code:
BK1321
Price:
$36.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York NY, 1927, First Edition, Book > VG. No jacket.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. , Jules Verne, 1895, Marbled (SOLD!!)
Code:
BK1963
Price:
$95.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
New York Publishing Company, New York NY, Rich tan half-cloth binding, marbled covers and marbled fore-edge, page edges. Decorative endpapers, gilt on spine, Red leather on tan calf spine with gilt title, uses the word 'Sea' on the spine, and 'Seas.' on the title page, later printings only used 'Sea'. Hardcover is very attractive, in VG condition, minor wear to corners, top/bottom spine, front inside board separated at endpaper, not book..very old pencil inscription 'From Papa' to his sons, November 1897". Rear endpaper is loose, tanned pages, all intact.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Twice Told Tales, Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1895, Henry Altemus edition
Code:
BK1410
Price:
$21.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
Henry Altemus, Philadephia PA, 1895, In Fine condition. Slightly bumped corners and headbands, otherwise all intact, clean and tight, decorative leather binding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vie de Thomas D'Azincourt, D. Dumoulin et Cie, Paris France, 1892
Code:
BK1935
Price:
$85.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
D. Dumoulin et Cie, Paris France, 1892, Pretre de la Congregation de la Mission d'apres ses manuscrits et sa correspondence par un de ses Confreres. Frontispiece photo of Dazincourt - Heliog. Dujardin, Imp. Ch. Wittmann, tissue guard intact foxing to it and first few pages, all other intact, lightly tanned, no writing. Marbled boards an endpapers. A very old repair is visible, a piece of old envelope was used to re-attach first few pages to front board. You can see the calligraphic ink writing, to Madame Marguenie Gillet - Quite charming actually. 570 pages
|
|
|
|
|
|
William H. Seward's Travels Around the World, Olive Risley Seward, 1873, First Edition
Code:
BK3666
Price:
$215.00
Quantity in Basket: none
|
|
D. Appleton & Co., New York NY, 1873, First edition. Large 8vo, 730pp, all page edges marbled, bright, clean endpapers marbled as well, ads (viii), b&w frontis, 200 b&w plates. In nice condition, all intact, no writing. Half dark brown calf with red marbled covers, gilt title. Spine rubbed at ends, corners rubbed. Some early foxing, on first few pages, very old damp stain bottom corner on first few pages and last pages. A description of Seward's travels around the world, as recorded by his adopted daughter's sister, Miss Risley. Part 1 covers United States, Canada and Pacific Ocean, Part 11, Japan, China and Cochin China, Part III, the Eastern Archipelago, Straits of Malacca and Ceylon, Part IV, British India, Part V, Egypt and Palestine, Part VI Europe..
|
|
|
|
|